Hernia Mesh Lawyer Hotline
[…] Id.
  • “The plaintiffs herein suffered serious and often permanent physical injuries from the implantation of the Physiomesh, often requiring additional surgeries, additional medical expenses, and unresolved medical complications. Where applicable, these implant plaintiffs’ spouses have alleged claims for loss of consortium.” Id.

28 U.S. Code § 1407 – Multidistrict litigation

*** “When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.” 28 U.S. Code § 1407 – Multidistrict litigation

Determining whether a surgical product is defective or not is a very complicated and time consuming process. Defective hernia mesh, and the various issues that contribute to the products inadequacy can be based on numerous factors.